Now Hiring: Experienced Carpenters & CraftsmenApply Now
    Purcellville, Virginia · Loudoun County

    Custom Home Builder in Purcellville, VA

    Purcellville and western Loudoun give buyers more acreage per dollar than the eastern county. We build custom homes here on rural parcels, often with timber frame elements and full outdoor living programs.

    Hearthstone Design Build is based at 19 N King Street in Leesburg and works across Loudoun County — under one contract, with one accountable team responsible for design, permitting, engineering, and construction.

    What a Custom Home Builder Does in Purcellville

    A custom home builder delivers a one-off residence designed for a specific owner and a specific parcel — not a production-builder spec model. In Purcellville, that work has to clear Loudoun County zoning, well and septic permitting (Virginia Department of Health), VDOT entrance permits where applicable, and engineered stormwater plans before a shovel touches the ground.

    Hearthstone runs feasibility, schematic design, permitting, preconstruction budgeting, scheduling, and field execution in-house. For full pricing detail, see our cost-to-build Northern Virginia guide, and for the delivery model, our design-build vs. general contractor comparison.

    Why Design-Build Fits Purcellville Owners

    Purcellville-area estate projects have more moving parts than a typical suburban build. Rural parcels need well, septic, and long driveway coordination. Loudoun County permitting moves on its own clock. Design-build solves the coordination problem at the root by keeping one team accountable for the entire delivery.

    One contract, one team, one accountable partner from sketch through final walkthrough
    Cost certainty earlier — budgets locked before architectural drawings are finalized
    Faster permit cycles — county reviews coordinated in parallel with engineering
    Constructability checked during design — fewer change orders mid-build
    Direct trade relationships — no markup chains across architect → GC → subs
    Estate-grade execution at the $1.5M+ tier where design-build saves the most time and money

    Services in Purcellville

    Estate-scale design-build, with a specialty in timber frame and high-end outdoor living. We focus on the work we do best and turn down low-margin renovations.

    Custom Homes

    New estate-grade construction from $1.5M to $10M+ — timber frame, hybrid, and conventional builds.

    Estate Outdoor Living

    Gunite pools, hardscape, outdoor kitchens, and timber frame pavilions integrated with the residence.

    Timber Frame & Barns

    Hand-cut mortise-and-tenon homes, carriage barns, equestrian facilities, and pool pavilions.

    Preconstruction & Permitting

    Site feasibility, well/septic, zoning analysis, and engineered stormwater plans before contract.

    Preconstruction & Permitting in Loudoun County

    Loudoun County permits don't move at the same pace as Fairfax or Arlington. Rural overlays, environmental review, and stormwater compliance are enforced strictly. Knowing the rules upfront prevents six-figure design rework.

    AR-1 and AR-2 rural overlays require minimum lot acreage and density review before building permit issuance
    Stormwater: parcels with >10,000 SF disturbed area trigger Chesapeake Bay Act engineered plans
    VDOT entrance permit required for any new driveway off a state-maintained road
    Well permit + 4-bedroom-rated septic perc test must clear Virginia Department of Health before foundation
    Typical Loudoun County review: 8–14 weeks for residential plan review on rural parcels

    For AR-1 and AR-2 rules covering rural parcels, see our Loudoun Zoning Intelligence hub. Landowners can also download our Rural Land Guide.

    Typical Purcellville Project Types

    Most of our Purcellville-area custom work falls into a few core categories. Each has its own permitting path and budget profile.

    Purcellville buyers often weigh in-town parcels against larger rural sites further west — see our Loudoun Hunt Country estate construction page for how the AR-1 and AR-2 work differs from in-town builds.

    Custom homes on 3–25 acre western Loudoun parcels
    Timber frame homes with hybrid wood-and-stone exteriors
    Equestrian and hobby farms with custom barns
    Pool and pavilion complexes for entertainment-focused estates
    Vineyard-adjacent estate homes with tasting/event capability

    Purcellville Custom Home FAQs

    What does it cost to build a custom home in Purcellville, VA?

    Custom homes in Purcellville typically start near $450 per square foot for builder-grade construction and run $650–$900+ per square foot for estate-grade design-build with timber frame, custom millwork, and premium finishes. A 5,000 SF estate generally lands in the $3M–$4.5M range. See our cost-to-build Northern Virginia guide for the full breakdown.

    How long does it take to build a custom home in Purcellville?

    From signed contract through certificate of occupancy, expect 14–22 months for a Purcellville custom home. That breaks into 4–6 months of design and engineering, 2–4 months of Loudoun County permitting, and 9–14 months of construction. Rural parcels with well, septic, and long driveways add 1–2 months of sitework.

    Do you handle Loudoun County permitting and well/septic?

    Yes. We manage the full permitting stack in Loudoun County — site plan, zoning compliance, well and septic permits (Virginia Department of Health), VDOT entrance, and engineered stormwater plans. Most Purcellville-area projects require these layers and we sequence them in parallel with design to compress the timeline.

    Can you build on rural land outside Purcellville?

    Yes. We work across all rural districts in Loudoun County including AR-1, AR-2, and equivalent agricultural zones. For rural parcels we coordinate well, septic, VDOT, and stormwater requirements. Our zoning intelligence hub covers the rural district rules in detail.

    Why choose design-build over hiring an architect and contractor separately?

    Design-build delivers one contract, one accountable team, and budgets locked before drawings are final. For Purcellville estate projects with permitting complexity and Loudoun County review timelines, the design-build model typically saves 6–10% versus design-bid-build and eliminates the architect-versus-contractor disputes that drive change orders.